Privacy

Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement

Samadhi Spa Retreat (ABN N0. 44305893072) take care to respect our guests right to privacy and to fully comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth). We use any information we collect about clients only in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to help us provide a more customised service experience. The principles set out in this Policy and Disclosure Statement will apply to any personal information you provide to Samadhi Spa Retreat via this web site or under any other agreement or arrangement.

Keeping guest information secure, and using it only as our guests would want us to, is a top priority for us at Samadhi Spa Retreat. In order for us to provide the best possible services, and to ensure that our services and treatments are specifically tailored to your needs, we need to collect certain types of personal information from you. You can be confident that any information entrusted to us will be treated with the highest degree of privacy and confidentiality.

Our Privacy Policy will apply to any personal information you provide to us when engaging our services; such as making an accommodation reservation with us.This Privacy Policy will also apply to any information about you that is provided to us by someone else when making a booking on your behalf for the purchase of a gift voucher.

Below we explain the types of information we collect from our clients, and how we use that information. It also provides details about your privacy rights and our obligations to you.

What Information do we collect?

The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on the circumstances of collection and on the type of service you request from us. Generally, the type of information we will collect about you is the information included in documents such as a reservation form , which includes your name, mailing address, telephone number and e-mail address, and ID information relating to payments such as drivers Licence/ vehicle registration details and credit card details. In some circumstances, we may also collect sensitive information about you such as information about your health (including any disability). We will never collect sensitive information about you without your expressed consent.

How do we collect your personal information?

We generally collect your personal information directly from you. For example, we may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, when you make a reservation or through other correspondence (whether by letter, fax or e-mail), when you visit our web site or when you have contact with us in person.

As well as collecting information directly from you, there may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third person. For example:

  • From a designated person making bookings on your behalf;
  • From market research companies contracted by us to obtain information so that we may improve products and services.

How do we use your personal information?

We generally collect your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To confirm your accommodation reservation and other services requested.
  • To confirm and process your method of payment.
  • To communicate with you regarding your reservation and in respect of the specific services at our spa & Wellness Retreat
  • To provide you with  information about our Spa & Wellness retreat, and to conduct other marketing activities and market research.

Some of the personal information we collect is essential for us to be able to accurately identify who is using the service. Other types of information we collect help us to profile who is using our services and what their interests are. If you do not provide the information requested, we may not be able to provide you with the service requested.

Third Party Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, for example, to our contractors to whom we contract out certain services. We engage third party contractors to perform services for us which involves the contractor handling personal information we hold. For example, we currently engage third party contractors to:

  • Supply floral arrangements;
  • Provide catering services or make dinner reservations;
  • Supply other personal services requested by you;
  • Provide electronic funds transfer services, credit card account processing and related services;

Conduct market research.

In these situations, we prohibit the third party contractor from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which we supply it. They are not permitted to retain any customer information after they have completed their contracted obligations. We do not disclose personal information we collect to third parties for the purposes of allowing them to direct market their products and services.

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Access & Correction of Information we hold about you

We will, on request, provide you with access to the information we hold about you, unless there is an exception which applies under the National Privacy Principles, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information. Your request is subject to several exceptions permitted by law. If we deny you access to your information, we will provide reasons to you.

We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to this information. Your request to provide access to this information will be dealt with in a reasonable time.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect it. If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to either correct this information, or if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.

Email

If you have provided us with your email address, Samadhi Spa Retreat periodically sends promotional emails to its subscribers about services and discounts offered by Samadhi Spa Retreat . If you do not wish to receive email information from us, please let us know by emailing us at: relax@samadhiretreat.com.au or by writing us at:  P.O.Box 488. Daylesford. 3460

Links

This Website may contain links to or from other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This Privacy Policy applies only to the information we collect on this Website. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of other websites you link to from our Website or otherwise visit.

Security of your personal information

We protect any personal information that we hold from misuse and loss. We also protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents, as electronic data, or in Samadhi Spa Retreat's software or systems. Our employees are informed and aware of the sensitive nature of your personal information and are only permitted access on a need-to-know basis.

Resolving Your Concerns

If you wish to gain access to your personal information, have a complaint about a breach of your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used, please forward your request, complaint or query to our address: PO Box 488, Daylesford Victoria 3460 or email us at  relax@samadhiretreat.com  You may also telephone us on (03) 5348 7926. We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible and will try to resolve any complaint as soon as practicable.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy as our business requires or the law changes. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be updated on www.samadhiretreat.com.au periodically to ensure that you have access to our most current Privacy Policy.

Questions?

We welcome your questions and/or comments. Please look at our FAQ page to see if we have considered your enquiry, otherwise send your queries to: relax@samadhiretreat.com

Back to top